Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – updated June 2013

Our Privacy Statement

At Crimestoppers we are committed to protecting your privacy and your anonymity. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert valued contacts to the Crimestoppers data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact the Director of Finance at Crimestoppers, PO Box 324, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 6BG.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, subscribe to our e-newsletter, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details. This information will never be used when giving information about crime using our secure giving information form hosted on our website: https://secure.crimestoppers-uk.org/ams.form.anonymous.asp. We are not able to track or trace personal information, computer or mobile phone IP addresses.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes. We may share your information with other organisations which are supportive of our aims and objectives. We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. You can change your mind at any time by contacting our Development Officer at Crimestoppers, PO Box 324, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 6BG

Cookies

a) A 'cookie' is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These session cookies expire after a browser session and are not stored long term. Crimestoppers uses session cookies to track user navigation between pages but the cookies are not stored.

First party cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited. Crimestoppers uses first party cookies to track user navigation and to evaluate popular pages and content.

Third party cookies are originated from external websites. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. Crimestoppers does not use third party cookies.

Google Analytics

Crimestoppers uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users utilise the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Crimestoppers and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

Use of IP addresses

Crimestoppers uses IP masking on the secure giving information form. When IP masking is enabled, Google Analytics removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage. This means IP addresses cannot be stored, registered or tracked – ensuring your anonymity.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may share our objectives

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.